Privacy Information

Contact us

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Trapeze Group UK’s management of Personal Data associated with the website https://trapezegroup.co.uk/

For the purposes of Data Protection, Trapeze Group (UK) Ltd is the Controller for this data. Our website is hosted and administered in the UK.

This Privacy Policy outlines the steps we take to keep Personal Data confidential. It informs you about how and why we collect Personal Data. It also outlines your rights and includes our contact information so you can exercise these rights or raise any questions or concerns about the Privacy Policy or our handling of Personal Data.

We will maintain the integrity of your Personal Data. We will keep it confidential and will not sell, rent or loan to third parties. We will only disclose Personal Data without your permission when required by law, or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against harmful activities to our company, associates, or property (including this website), or to others.

We will maintain your privacy though we may contact you concerning various products and services which we make available to you from time to time. We handle Personal Data in accordance with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 and any subsequent related legislation. You therefore have the rights as described here:  https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

Contact

We are committed to treating you and your personal data with the greatest respect and consideration. If you believe that the privacy of Personal Data has not been respected, if you would like to confirm the accuracy of applicable Personal Data, if you would like to update or delete incorrect Personal Data, or if you have any questions about our handling of Personal Data, please contact us by emailing dataprotection@trapezegroup.com or write to the attention of

Data Protection OfficerTrapeze Group (UK)
Unit A1, Methuen South
Methuen Park
Chippenham
Wiltshire, SN14 0GT

Scope

The Policy describes how we uphold your data protection rights. If you have any of our systems or make use of our services, there may be specific contractual agreements concerning Data Protection that supersede this policy.

Why we collect Personal Data

We will collect, use and may disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. We endeavour to collect as little information as possible, only what may be necessary under the circumstances.

We process your Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • Enquiries received through the contact form
  • Newsletter subscription
  • Opening of a customer account
  • Optimisation of the internet site (adjustment of the website to your needs)
  • Defence against and recording of hacker attacks
  • Creation of user statistics
  • Fulfilment of our contractual obligations towards our customers, suppliers and service providers

To see how our website is used we analyse aggregated statistics and information, where the identity of a specific individual cannot be identified. This is not Personal Data. We reserve the right to use aggregated information in any manner we determine to be appropriate. This may include, but not be limited to, the preparation of aggregated user statistics and information summaries to improve efficiencies, more effectively describe our products and services, and assist in their marketing.

The type of Personal Data we may collect

During the course of using our Website or doing business or interacting with us, you may be asked to provide us with:

  • Name
  • Geographic (physical) addresses
  • Demographic information
  • E-mail addresses
  • Phone numbers or other contact information
  • Shipping information
  • Billing information
  • Transaction history
  • Website usage preferences
  • Feedback regarding business, services, website and public relations
  • Source IP addresses
  • Times and dates of access to Website servers
  • Preferred language
  • Personal preferences
  • Product and service preferences
  • Browser types and configurations and miscellaneous administrative and computer traffic information

How do we collect Personal Data?

We will only collect Personal Data that you have voluntarily provided to us. We will not collect any Personal Data about anyone without advising them accordingly (either by way of this Privacy Policy or by way of providing them with some other form of notice at the time we are requesting or collecting Personal Data). This advice will include why and how the Personal Data is being collected and how such Personal Data will be used or disclosed. We may collect Personal Data through a variety of means:

  • Using our website
  • Using our services
  • In the course of communications with us (face-to-face, by e-mail, by phone, mail or otherwise) in the course of feedback to us regarding our business, services, website and publications
  • When registering with us for services or, where relevant, accounts, or, where relevant, for the download of our software
  • Customer, membership, recipient, or service lists that have been lawfully acquired from third parties
  • Through the completion of manual or electronic forms
  • Website cookies – Cookies are identifiers that can be sent from a website via your browser to be placed on your computer hard drive. You may elect not to accept cookies by changing the designated settings on your web browser; however, not utilising cookies may prevent you from using certain functions and features of our Website. Information collected from the use of cookies is used to improve our services.
  • Web beacons – Web beacons are small, graphic images that allow a website operator to collect certain information and monitor user activity on its website. A web beacon is a pixel which is invisible to the user. We use web beacons to collect information that is not of a personal nature.
  • Clickstreaming – Clickstreaming is a technology that allows a website operator to track the paths that site visitors take as they access a website and look at the site’s pages, and as they use links to other sites.
  • Website traffic information is monitored and analysed in order to determine which products, services or features may be of interest to visitors. In this way we hope to improve the website, products, services, features or our other offerings.

In addition, we may review and analyse your use of products and services to help us serve you better, and to bring other products and services to your attention where we feel this will be of benefit to you. We also collect and analyse information from other sources for the same purposes.

How we may disclose Personal Information

We do not sell any Personal Data we collect to third parties. We may share Personal Data with our affiliates, subsidiaries, employees, contractors and agents in the course of providing you with our business services, support, or the fulfilment or delivery of products or services.

We may disclose Personal Data if we are required to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction, other legal or regulatory authority, or, if we believe that disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with any legal process served on us
  • maintain, uphold or protect our rights or property
  • protect and ensure the personal safety of the public or our clients or staff
  • protect against criminal activities, or to detect, prevent, investigate allegations of, or address, misrepresentation or fraud.

In the event of bankruptcy, mergers with third parties, acquisition by third parties, sale of assets, or any other transfer of all or substantially all of our relevant assets to a third party, we reserve the right to share (or sell as an ancillary aspect of the overarching business transaction) to the third party the Personal Data provided by you.

Retention and Disposal

We keep information only for so long as it is needed for the efficient and effective delivery or fulfilment of our software, products, or services and for a reasonable time thereafter, or to meet any legal requirements. We will either destroy or remove information when it is no longer needed.

We will delete your personal data if you request us to do so at dataprotection@trapezegroup.com and we are not under any legal or contractual obligations to preserve or otherwise save this data.

Security and Storage

We endeavour to maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our and any Data Processor’s offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, or modification of Personal Data. When we dispose of or destroy Personal Data, we maintain appropriate physical, procedural and technical security measures to ensure permanent erasure.

We keep your Personal Data strictly confidential. Only authorised personnel have access to this Personal Data. All our staff and any of our Data Processors’ staff who have access to Personal Data receive training regarding privacy protection.

Our security specialists build security by design and by default into our systems and websites. Our aim is to protect information at all times, when it is stored in data files or handled by our employees. Our systems are also designed to protect information when it is transmitted, for example, between our data processing facilities and corporate offices. Personal Data may be stored or processed in jurisdictions in which we or our affiliates, suppliers, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, but only where transfer and storage of Personal Data accords with the principles and practice of Data Protection legislation.

We use industry-standard technology to maintain the security of Personal Data, and for our connections to the internet. However, we cannot guarantee the privacy, security, authenticity or non-corruption of any information transmitted through the internet or for information stored in any third-party system connected to the internet.

We are not responsible for any claims, damages, costs or losses whatsoever arising out of or in any way related to third-party connections to or use of the Internet.

We take steps to verify that any service providers, suppliers or the like with whom we share Personal Data are committed to maintaining the privacy of Personal Data at standards that are at least as stringent as our own, and we agree with them to refrain from making any independent or unauthorised use of any Personal Data. However, we do not and cannot guarantee the actions, conduct or standards of any such parties.

We cannot and do not ensure the protection of any Personal Data that you provide to a third-party website that may reference, be referenced or link to this Website. Personal Data collected by these third parties is not subject to, or governed by, this Privacy Policy.

Updates

We may from time to time update this Privacy Policy. The use of Personal Data provided to us prior to the update will continue to be governed by the policy in effect at the time the information was provided. We recommend that you revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time.

Consent

In some cases we will ask you to specifically express your consent for collecting and processing of Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You are not obliged to provide such consent.

Request a demo and see our solutions in action

Here to help

Contact us and speak with one of our specialists:
+44 (0) 808 281 1039

(c) 1999 - 2021 Trapeze Software ULC. All rights reserved

Trapeze Group respects your privacy